Fancy a Triathlon? 

WELL DONE TO ALL WHO TOOK PART TODAY IN SCOTLAND'S BEST WEE TRI !!!

RESULTS ARE HERE

ONLINE ENTRIES ARE NOW CLOSED FOR THIS EVENT!!

IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO ENTER THIS EVENT PLEASE EMAIL [email protected] FOR MORE DETAILS

This is a perfect and very doable triathlon aimed at beginners and those who are looking to try a multi sport event for the first time. Its an ideal season opener if you are  looking to stay motivated and fit over the winter. 

Info

The event is based from Lochaber Leisure Centre in Fort William - Post Code PH33 6BU

Please do NOT park it the Leisure Centre Carpark !!

Swim

400m pool swim -  Swim starts 0830 . The swim will be on a first come first start basis .

You will use your timing chip to start and stop your swim time. The transition from swim to bike will NOT be timed!

Off Road Cycle

After you have changed into bike clothing make your way to the Old Nevis Bridge .

The bike section will be open from 1000 , you will use your timing chip to start your bike time.
The bike section is approximately 15km of both on and off road cycling.  The route is on fire road and tarred road.  Mountain, hybrid and cyclocross bikes are suitable. There is no technical riding.

You will finish your bike section entering  transition ,this 2nd transition will be timed.

Run

PLEASE NOTE WE HAVE CHANGED THE RUN ROUTE SLIGHTLY TO MAKE IT MORE MANAGABLE IN TRANSITION!
6km road/trail run.  You will start your run immediately after you have racked your bike in transition.

Event Programme:

Transition Opens 0700

Registration Open from 0730
Pool Open from 0800


Swim Starts 0830

Please Note

For 2016 the event format will be slightly changed. The cycle course will open at 1000 and participants  can start once they are changed after their swim. What this means is that once participants have finished their swim the clock will effectivley be stopped until they start their cycle, the cycle and run stages will run simultaneously.

Cycle leg starts 1000 onwards.
Last finisher approximately 1330

Prize giving in transition area 1400


Prize giving will be held as soon as possible after last finisher.

Course

The Bike Route is HERE

The Run Route is HERE

Who's Coming

This is a list of entries for this event. If you think you should be here and you are not then let us know.



Solo

1)  GB   Dutch courage  -  Betty de Jongh
2)  GB   DR(&B)(&S)C  -  Jennifer Davis
3)  GB   :)  -  Lindsey Howard
4)  GB   Tank Built Tri  -  Jane Evans
5)  GB   DR(&B)(&S)C  -  Fiona Beveridge
6)  GB   DR(&B)(&S)C  -  Jen McDicken
7)  GB   Hannah  -  Hannah Richardson
8)  GB   Flying YOLO  -  Claire Holland
9)  GB   Flying YOLO  -  Holly Spice
10)  GB   Flying YOLO  -  Sophie Gilbert
11)  GB   OFF  -  Anna Lipska
12)  GB   OFF  -  Ilona Rama
13)  GB   Go Dana go  -  Dana Robinson
14)  GB   Team Spittal  -  Meg Spittal
15)  GB   Fusion  -  Becky Lunn
16)  GB   clinging to the wreckage  -  Lynn Nisbet
17)  GB   FENTON!  -  Joanna Gosling
18)  GB   Ross-shire Roads C C  -  Katrina Moir
19)  GB   Duncan 1   -  Amanda Duncan
20)  GB   its a Millar thing   -  Claire  Millar
21)  GB   Crazy2Tri  -  Lorna Oldershaw
22)  GB   Emmental  -  Emma Atkins-Pressegh
23)  GB   Spooky's Chimps  -  Anna Cumming
24)  GB   Spooky's Chimps  -  Christine Yuill
25)  GB   :-)  -  Megan Kirkaldy
26)  GB   Spicy Bikers  -  Dora Aldridge
27)  GB   Grangemouth Triathlon Club  -  Fiona Ross
28)  GB   Kate  -  Kate Wilson
29)  GB   Stephen Lambie  -  Morven Lambie
30)  GB   -  -  Eleanor Munro
31)  GB   Garage Bikes   -  Sarah Shaw
32)  GB   Tri Again  -  Nicky Martin
33)  GB   2nd last this year!  -  fiona shaw
34)  GB   DNR  -  Anita Laing
35)  GB   Blazer  -  julie corner
36)  GB   Ceri ewing  -  Ceri Ewing
37)  GB   Katherine Ann Gall  -  Katherine Ann Gall
38)  GB   Paige MacDonald  -  Paige MacDonald
39)  GB   Chica Gourda  -  Adele Beck
40)  GB   Oban Mountain Goats  -  Suzi Billing
41)  GB   Rockhard MBC  -  Hazel  Dickson
42)  GB   Wee Grumpy Runners  -  Fiona MacDonald
43)  GB   Blazing squad  -  emma britton
44)  GB   Monkey Spanker racing  -  Susan Evans
45)  GB   Wee Ski  -  Rachael  Pirie
46)  GB   Sarah MacKenzie  -  Sarah Mackenzie
47)  GB   Dolphins  -  Senga Derrick
48)  GB   Dolphins  -  Michele OHagan
49)  GB   Dolphins  -  Jenni Conner
50)  GB   Spare tyre  -  Fiona Macintyre
51)  GB   Dolphins  -  Amy Martin
52)  GB   Dolphins  -  Suzanne  Brownie
53)  GB   Forces hero  -  Penny watt
54)  GB   Sarah Reid   -  Sarah  Reid
55)  GB   Rooneys  -  andrea herrmann
56)  GB   Just Do It!  -  Lisa Lawson
57)  GB   Just Do it !!  -  Jeannette Meldrum
58)  GB   Flying YOLO  -  Vicky Chapman
59)  GB   DR(&B)(&S)C  -  Niall Campbell
60)  GB   DR(&B)(&S)C  -  Ian Nicholls
61)  GB   Whats the worst that can happen?  -  James Boyce
62)  GB   Mountainbikesapart.com  -  Rob Daglish
63)  GB   MountainBikesApart.com  -  Colin  Gray
64)  GB   Phil Kyle  -  Phil Kyle
65)  GB   BBB  -  Brian Milne
66)  GB   DR(&B)(&S)C  -  Lorraine  Toner
67)  GB   Tryharder  -  Graham Calder
68)  GB   Team robbo  -  Neil Robinson
69)  GB   G-Unit  -  GARETH HOLLIS
70)  GB   G-Unit  -  GREIG MCLEOD
71)  GB   Lycra Jelly Babies  -  Stuart Speake
72)  GB   Fusion  -  Bill Sloan
73)  GB   I canny swim  -  muzz mackay
74)  GB   Alan Wilson  -  Alan Wilson
75)  GB   clinging to the wreckag  -  Alasdair Nisbet
76)  GB   its a Millar thing   -  Win millar
77)  GB   Crash & Chico's Big Day Out  -  Jason Lockyer
78)  GB   Crash & Chico's Big Day Out  -  Graeme McMurdo
79)  GB   Water Rats  -  Craig Hogg
80)  GB   Do not Resuscitate  -  Johnathon Laing
81)  GB   Nacho Man  -  Jas Young
82)  GB   George Young  -  George  Young
83)  GB   Bus Pass Bob  -  Robert Wright
84)  GB   Spooky's Chimps  -  Steven Lucas
85)  GB   Spooky's chimps  -  Alastair Cumming
86)  GB   Spooky's Chimps  -  Derek Soutar
87)  GB   LHS  -  Kenny McIntyre
88)  GB   Spicy Bikers  -  Michael Aldridge
89)  GB   Lochaber Athletic Club  -  Graham Macnab
90)  GB   Spookys Chimps  -  Kev Mitchell
91)  GB   Grangemouth tri club  -  Dougie Smith
92)  GB   n/a  -  Lorn Smith
93)  GB   Spookys Chimps  -  Iain Hannah
94)  GB   Older vintage   -  Stephen Burns
95)  GB   Stephen Lambie  -  Stephen Lambie
96)  GB   KIDDINON  -  Kieran Mcvey
97)  GB   Macduff's Got Talent  -  Jim Martin
98)  GB   Third Tri  -  Ross Lindsay
99)  GB   MATCC  -  John Anderson
100)  GB   Spooky's Chimps  -  John Mill
101)  GB   Big Ry  -  Ryan Beardsworth
102)  GB   Recidivist  -  Steve Clayton
103)  GB   Isle of Mull Cycle club  -  james keenan
104)  GB   Isle Of Mull CC  -  Brian MacLeod
105)  GB   shaun  -  shaun  maclean
106)  GB   I immediately regret this decision!  -  Craig Lindsay
107)  GB   Niall Iain Macdonald  -  Niall Iain Macdonald
108)  GB   Rockhard MBC  -  Gordon Dickson
109)  GB   In Rust We Trust  -  Alan McCulloch
110)  GB   Jasser  -  Jason  Murphy
111)  GB   Garage Bikes  -  Andy  Eakhurst
112)  GB   Liam Perks  -  Liam Perks
113)  GB   Solo  -  Ian Dewar
114)  GB   Monkey Spanker racing  -  Alan Robertson
115)  GB   Grangemouth Tri. Club  -  Derek Simpson
116)  GB   Isle of Mull cycle club  -  Eoghann MacLean
117)  GB   Team punishment   -  Graham MacLennan
118)  GB   Wee Plum  -  Debbie Reynolds
119)  GB   I'll have a bash  -  Colin britton
120)  GB   Ryan Murphy  -  Ryan Murphy
121)  GB   Steve MacDonald  -  Steve MacDonald
122)  GB   Nevis Cycles  -  Stevie Martin
123)  GB   HazelNuts  -  Digby  Sym
124)  GB   Wee Ski  -  Iain Bennet
125)  GB   Dawlish Dawdler  -  Ross Morley-Trapnell
126)  GB   Glenuig Guy  -  Sam Thompson
127)  GB   Uh oh!  -  Stuart Whittaker
128)  GB   FCH   -  Yan  Valentine
129)  GB   FULLSHOE💨💨  -  Patrick  Macinnes
130)  GB   Wee Trier  -  Scott Sangster
131)  GB   Do I have Too?  -  EDWARD NILAND
132)  GB   LEAP  -  Johnny McNeill
133)  GB   DNR  -  Mark Anderson
134)  GB   DNR  -  Sharon Anderson
135)  GB   Team Awesome  -  James Twigg
136)  GB   Team Awesome  -  Pamela Twigg
137)  GB   Team Awesom  -  Pauline Fraser
138)  GB   Team Awesome  -  Nicola Selkirk
139)  GB   Team Awesome  -  Michelle Mearns
140)  GB   Team Awesome  -  Ann-Marie Fraser
141)  GB   Team Awesome  -  Paul Grieg
142)  GB   KIDDINON  -  Maureen Mcvey
143)  GB   KIDDINON  -  Karin Jamieson
144)  GB   KIDDINON  -  Brendan OHagan
145)  GB   KIDDINON  -  Jenny OHagan
146)  GB   The Crafty Crofters  -  Graham Moss
147)  GB   The Crafty Crofters  -  Angus Moss
148)  GB   Crafty Crofters  -  Emma Walters


Team of 3 (1 person per discipline)

149)  GB   Dark Matter  -  Julia Abel
150)  GB   Dark Matter  -  Brian Fulton
151)  GB   Dark Matter  -  David Coyne