Well Done to all the budding triatheletes !!!

THE RESULTS ARE HERE

The Baton Triathlon

 

ONLINE ENTRIES FOR THIS EVENT ARE NOW CLOSED!

IF YOU ARE WANTING TO ENTER THE TRIATHLON YOU CAN ENTER AT LOCHABER LEISURE CENTRE OR EMAIL [email protected] WITH YOUR CHILD'S NAME,AGE AND EMERGENCY CONTACT DETAILS - THANK YOU.

The "Baton Triathlon" is a great new event modelled on the hugely popular Australian Kids Triathlon which sees more than 40,000 children taking part each year. Orginised by No Fuss Events (the people behind the Big Ben and Highland Warrior Triathlon series) on behalf of Active Tots and Highlife Highland, the Baton Triathlon is for children aged 4 - 18 years old. The event is free to enter and non competitive - so everyone is a winner.  But, it will be timed so that each participant can see how well they do. The Baton Triathlon will comprise of a swim, cycle and run over an achievable course that is suitable for all abilities and will operate in a safe environment, based at Lochaber Leisure Centre in Fort William.

 

CAN A TEAM ENTER?

No - participants will take part as solo's. Don't worry though, all the distances are very manageble and there will be marshals to help along the way!

WHERE DO THE TRIATHLON ELEMENTS TAKE PLACE?

Swim - Lochaber Leisure Centre pool

Cycle and Run - 4-12yrs playing fields by Leisure Centre. 13-18yrs Glen Nevis 

WHAT ARE THE DISTANCES AND SEQUENCES OF EVENTS?

All distances will be very achievable for any age and ability:

Cat 1 4-6 years - 12.5m swim (1 width) / 250m cycle (1 lap) / 150m run (1 lap)

Cat 2 7-8 years - 25m swin (2 widths) / 450m cycle (1 lap)/ 250m run (1 lap)

Cat 3 9-10 years - 25m swim (1 length) / 900m cycle (2 laps) / 250m run (1 lap)

Cat 4 11-12 years - 50m swim (2 lengths) / 900m cycle (2 laps) / 250m run (1 lap)

Cat 5 13-18 years - 75m swim (3 lengths) / 2km cycle / 1km run (venue for cycle and run is Glen Nevis)

 

Participants will set of at 20 second intervals to avoid a mass start and give each competitor plenty of space.

 

Once the swim is completed, everyone will have time to change before making the way to the cycle transition and completing the required laps around their category course. For category 1 -4 this will be marked on the Leisure Centre Playing field. for Cat 5 the cycle will take place in Glen Nevis with the transition in the Braveheart car park.

 

Following the cycle, bikes are stored in transition and participants begin the final run. For cat 1-4 this will also be in the playing field. For cat 5  the run will bring competitors back to the leisure centre from the Glen.

 

On completion of the run, each participant crosses the finish line to recieve their baton triathlon medal and big cheers from the crowd!

Parents/guardians may help their children change over from swim to cycle and from the cycle to run in the transition areas.

WHAT EQUIPMENT IS NEEDED TO TAKE PART?

every participant must bring the following:

Swimming Suit / trunks (goggles/armbands optional);

Towel;

Bike and Helmet;

Trainers.

Who's Coming

This is a list of entries for this event. If you think you should be here and you are not then let us know.



Cat 1 Age 4-6 years

1)  GB   The Lightning Bolts  -  Lucy Valentine
2)  GB   Henderson  -  Eliora Henderson
3)  GB   Team P  -  Katie  Pescod
4)  GB   Bugsly  -  Sarah Burton
5)  GB   Andzelina  -  Andzelina Gerasimuka
6)  GB   Aleksandra  -  Aleksandra Gerasimuka
7)  GB   Rachael Campbell  -  Rachael Campbell
8)  GB   The Unicorn Princess  -  SOPHIE KNOX
9)  GB   TeamAutumn  -  Autumn Clark
10)  GB   Beth  -  Beth Coles
11)  GB   Azzurri Tri   -  Christopher  Mocci
12)  GB   Team Splash and Dash  -  Luke McGilvray
13)  GB   Matthew Purdon  -  Matthew Purdon
14)  GB   team britton  -  lewis britton
15)  GB   Max  -  Max Sen
16)  GB   Roddy  -  Roddy MacInnes
17)  GB   Sandy  -  Sandy Halewood
18)  GB   Aaron  -  Aaron MacLennan
19)  GB   Toby  -  Toby Jackson


Cat 2 Age 7-8 years

20)  GB   Gray Girls  -  Anna Gray
21)  GB   Glasgow Dynamos  -  Ava Martin
22)  GB   Mia Deschenes  -  Mia Deschenes
23)  GB   Team P  -  Megan Pescod
24)  GB   Team Splash and Dash  -  Caitlin McGilvray
25)  GB   Cara MacAllister  -  Cara MacAllister
26)  GB   Team ellie  -  Ellie Dennison
27)  GB   Zoe Hough  -  Zoe Hough
28)  GB   Feisty Fletchers  -  Millie Fletcher
29)  GB   Skye  -  Skye Speirs
30)  GB   Gilrean  -  Gilrean Mackillop
31)  GB   Iris  -  Iris Mcwhirter
32)  GB   Elizabeth  -  Elizabeth Morgon
33)  GB   Team Sinclair  -  Zoe Sinclair
34)  GB   Caol  -  Emma MacDonald
35)  GB   Digger  -  Iona Dignan
36)  GB   Little Monsters  -  Asha Macneil
37)  GB   Alicia  -  Alicia Muarry
38)  GB   Amber  -  Amber Elder
39)  GB   Caitlin  -  Caitlin MacDonald
40)  GB   ddp  -  Daniel Parfitt
41)  GB   GEORDIE DUNCAN  -  GEOORDIE DUNCAN
42)  GB   KIAN DUNCAN  -  KIAN DUNCAN
43)  GB   Henderson  -  Oran Henderson
44)  GB   Seonaidh  -  Seonaidh MacDonald
45)  GB   Team Triathlon  -  Shaughn-Paul Dunlop
46)  GB   simply the best  -  jamie macmaster
47)  GB   Nether Lochaber  -  Sam Nicolson
48)  GB   Weemac  -  Archie MacIntyre
49)  GB   macmaster  -  jamie macmaster
50)  GB   team britton  -  ben britton
51)  GB   Martin  -  Martin Addison
52)  GB   Arda  -  Arda Ywksel
53)  GB   Liam  -  Liam Martin
54)  GB   Rio Bell  -  Susan  Bell
55)  GB   Kirsty  -  Kirsty Oliver
56)  GB   Luca  -  Luca Kerr
57)  GB   Team Martin  -  Dylan Martin
58)  GB   Team Macleod  -  Scott Macleod
59)  GB   Liam Campbell  -  Liam Campbell
60)  GB   TeamReuben  -  Reuben Clark
61)  GB   Reiss  -  Reiss Campbell
62)  GB   Cory  -  Cory Muir


Cat 3 Age 9-10 years

63)  GB   The Lightning Bolts  -  Poppy  Valentine
64)  GB   Gray Girls  -  Alice Gray
65)  GB   Jude kyle  -  Jude Kyle
66)  GB   Amelia Gillies  -  Amelia Gillies
67)  GB   simply the bestl  -  rebeka macmaster
68)  GB   Glasgow team  -  Natasha Guarin
69)  GB   Glasgow team  -  Ruby Paterson
70)  GB   Morar MacDonalds  -  Grace  MacDonald
71)  GB   MJR  -  Maighsi Rough
72)  GB   Kaleigh  -  Kaleigh Howden
73)  GB   Leah  -  Leah Maxtone
74)  GB   Team Martin  -  Caitlyn Martin
75)  GB   Kiera mackinnon  -  Kiera Mackinnon
76)  GB   Mia  -  Mia MacPherson
77)  GB   Laurin  -  Laurin MacDonald
78)  GB   Ellie  -  Eillie MacLellan
79)  GB   Hannah  -  Hannah Coles
80)  GB   Ciara  -  Ciara Muir
81)  GB   The Lightning Bolts  -  Joseph Flude
82)  GB   Felix Deschenes  -  Felix Deschenes
83)  GB   Team P  -  Owen Pescod
84)  GB   Team Sports  -  Fraser Disher
85)  GB   celtic bhoys  -  Craig MacDonald
86)  GB   celtic bhoys  -  Jamie MacConnell
87)  GB   Mathew  -  Mathew Logan
88)  GB   Rainers  -  Rainers Graubergs
89)  GB   Feisty Fletchers  -  Rhys Fletcher
90)  GB   AJ  -  AJ Maclachlan
91)  GB   Struan Robertson  -  Struan RObertson
92)  GB   ASH  -  Ash Bellwood
93)  GB   Little Monsters  -  Josh Macneil
94)  GB   Michael  -  Michael White
95)  GB   Finn  -  Finn Smith
96)  GB   Kyle  -  Kyle Nolan


Cat 4 Age 11-12 years

97)  GB   Team tegan  -  Tegan Dennison
98)  GB   Teresa  -  Teresa Macdonald
99)  GB   Amy  -  Amy Back
100)  GB   Stephanie  -  Stephanie Spears
101)  GB   Team Sinclair  -  Tara Sinclair
102)  GB   Anna Robertson  -  Anna Robertson
103)  GB   Johnstone   -  Rebecca  Johnstone
104)  GB   Caol  -  Anna MacDonald
105)  GB   Hazel Moss  -  Hazel Moss
106)  GB   Katryn  -  Katryn Muir
107)  GB   Ella  -  Ella Smith
108)  GB   Sophina  -  Sophina Belle Raja
109)  GB   Morar MacDonalds  -  Ben  MacDonald
110)  GB   Siobhan  -  Siobhan Gordon
111)  GB   Owen  -  Owen McDonald
112)  GB   Campbell  -  Campbell Calder-Kerr
113)  GB   Team Macleod  -  Roddy Macleod
114)  GB   Mark  -  Mark McInnes


Cat 5 Age 13-18 years

115)  GB   Henderson  -  Romy Melville
116)  GB   Amy  -  Amy Hobbs
117)  GB   Sean  -  Sena Macdonald
118)  GB   Johnstone   -  Ben Johnstone