Privacy

Introduction

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Policy describes No Fuss Events policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognise that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

What information do we collect from you?

Event Participants - We collect your name, email address, date of birth and emergency contact details. These are essential for the smooth and legal operation of our events and services. Our insurers require us to hold it and without insurance there is no event. We will also, if needed, use your email address to contact you with important event relevant details. eg. change of venue, cancellation. We do not use these details for any marketing purposes unless you optionally consent to it. The checkbox for this consent is very clearly shown in the page where you sign up for events... so you won't miss it. If you do consent we effectively sign your provided email address up for the newsletter detailed below. 

People buying items from the shop - We collect your name, email address and address. There are essential to the operation of our online shop as we're pretty sure you need the items sent to you if you paid for them. We may also contact you using your email address or telephone if we need to follow up on any details of the order.  Like event participants we do not use these for marketing to you and do not auto-subscribe you to the newsletter.... unless you tell us to via the checkbox saying - "sign me up for the newsletter"

Newsletter Subscribers - We collect your email address for our monthly newsletter. We always ask you upfront if you want to sign up to this and will never assume that you do... although you really should as it's great. If for some reason you decide that you no longer want to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link in the email or by contacting the Data Protection Compliance Manager listed on this page.

Navigation Information - We use Google Analytics to monitor and improve our website. This data is anonymised and does not contain any personally identifiable information. We do not track your IP address.

Who do we share it with?

Event Participants - We share your name, team name, age category, team category and country on the event's page in the 'Who's Coming' list. We share your name, address, age category, team category and emergency contact informaton with our timing system suppliers SportIdent (https://www.sportident.co.uk/equipment/shop/privacy_policy.php). This informaton is securely held and used on the day of the event for timing and emergency situations. It is never shared outwith ourselves and the timing system suppliers. When you make payment for the event you are passed to our payment provider Sagepay. To save you retyping some details we let them know your name, address and email. All we get back from them is whether you paid or not, we never touch any credit card related details.  This is a much safer way of taking payment and protects you. You can view SagePay's privacy policy here https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy

People buying items from the shop - As above, when we take payment we share your name, address and email with our payment provider Sagepay. This saves you typing the same required information again. All we get back from them is whether you paid or not, we never touch any credit card related details.  This is a much safer way of taking payment and protects you. You can view SagePay's privacy policy here https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy

Newsletter Subscribers - We only share this information with our Email Newsletter software system for our own use.(https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/). It is never sold or passed on to third party marketers. 

Navigation Information - You may opt out from the collection of navigation information about your visit to the site by Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out feature. We do not track your IP address.

Data Protection Compliance Manager

No Fuss Events are based in Fort William, Scotland. We are registered as No Fuss Events LLP in Scotland (Companies House registration number SO301288) and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

We have appointed an internal Data Protection Compliance Manager for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about our personal data policies or practices. Our Data Protection Compliance Manager’s name and contact information are as follows:

Frazer Coupland
No Fuss Events
20 Hillview Drive
Corpach
Fort William, PH33 7LS
Tel: 01397 772899

E-mail: [email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your queries on data protection, you can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113

Access, Correction, Deletion

We respect your privacy rights and provide you with access to the Personal Data that you may have provided through your use of the No Fuss Website. If you wish to access, correct or delete any or all Personal Data we hold about you, please contact the Data Protection Compliance Manager above. In compliance with GDPR regulations we will respond within one month of the request... but usually much quicker. 

For insurance purposes, participation in our events require the use of personal information like contact details and emergency contact details. If you decide prior to an event that you do not want us to hold these details then we may not be able to provide you access to our events.

Cookies

We use cookies to faciliatate the smooth operation of the site. These are mainly for anonomised tracking of user behaviour in our Google Analytics software and to manage the performance of the site. These are a bit like having someone with a number clicker at the door of the club; we know you're here... but we don't know who you are.  The only cookie we set which identifies you from other users is the one used to set a long unique identifier number on your machine. This number does not reveal any personal information on it's own, rather it allows us to recall any items you may have added to your cart when you revisit the site.  It's a bit like being given a ticket for the cloakrooms. You can come back tomorrow with it and we'll give you the right coat, but we don't know the name of your cat.

You can obtain more information about cookies by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Last updated: 11 May 2018